Unable to highlight then quote.

Discussion in 'Feedback' started by RX-79G, Feb 8, 2017.

  1. Toby Frost

    Toby Frost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    I've had this problem too. I can only quote the entire message, not bits of it.
     
  2. farntfar

    farntfar Who needs built-in obsolescence when you've got me

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,471
    Location:
    France.
    So Quote the entire message.


    And then delete the bits you don't want.
     
  3. RX-79G

    RX-79G Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    803
    Which is annoying and tiresome compared to just switching to VB 3, which I have.
     
  4. tinkerdan

    tinkerdan candycane shrimp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,805
    Location:
    Either I'm dense or this interface doesn't like me
    They have the same name but one has no description and one has a description.

    But now someone removed the one without a description and unfortunately for me that was the one that worked.
    The one that is left populates my windows full of buttons with no text.
    so I'm flying blind.

    So I have reverted back to vB3- when they remove that I'm gonna be up xxxx krick

    it really appears to me that there are more and better features with the vB3 although the quotes are not as pretty in my display.
    But honestly if I have to guess what the buttons are all the time....
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  5. Brian G Turner

    Brian G Turner He's a very naughty boy! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    18,772
    Location:
    Highlands
    Right, this should now be fixed in the SFFchronicles style.
     
  6. tinkerdan

    tinkerdan candycane shrimp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,805
    Location:
    Either I'm dense or this interface doesn't like me
    Yeah!
    now if only I could read the text in the buttons.
     
  7. Brian G Turner

    Brian G Turner He's a very naughty boy! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    18,772
    Location:
    Highlands
    I've tweaked the size a little - is that better?
     
  8. tinkerdan

    tinkerdan candycane shrimp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,805
    Location:
    Either I'm dense or this interface doesn't like me
    So far so good::
    ::My really problematic computer is at home so I'll let you know later.
    I may have to start using firefox again since chrome is no longer supporting vista and I'm not sure when I'll be upgrading computers.
     
  9. tinkerdan

    tinkerdan candycane shrimp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,805
    Location:
    Either I'm dense or this interface doesn't like me
    Just an update. Everything looks great at the home vista (machine)[with chrome(unsupported)]

    Addition::
    It appears that randomly the buttons and the quote boxes go blank; but I can fix it easily by rescaling my browser from 100% to 110% and the empty boxes get filled.

    My guess is that there is some weird scaling problem in either the containers or the fonts.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2017
    Brian G Turner likes this.
  10. RX-79G

    RX-79G Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    803
    Everything on my chrome browser with W10 is great. Thanks, Brian.
     
    Brian G Turner likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page