iansales
Well-Known Member
- Joined
- May 8, 2006
- Messages
- 3,447
I seem to be in a minority here: I've seen all of the films on the list. Maybe I really am a thinking man
Planet of the Apes (1968) - entertaining, but I wouldn't call it a classic, or even a film that requires a great deal of thought
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - an excellent film, definitely belongs on any list of sf classic films
Solaris (1972) - this is a film that's going to sort the men from the boys - it's 2 hrs 45 mins long, is partly in black and white, and its pacing is typical of Tarkovsky - i.e., glacial. Worth it because Tarkovsky always is.
Sleeper (1973) - saw it many years ago, can't stand Woody Allen, so no desire to see it again.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - not a big fan of Spielberg either, although this one does have its moments. I suspect it's long past its sell-by date though.
Blade Runner (1982) - still holds up even today. And the final cut is the best version of it available. I say "final" but who knows...
Gattaca (1997) - thought this was a bit dull when I watched.
Dark City (1998) - an excellent film that seemed to slip below most people's radar when it was released.
Primer (2004) - very clever, often confusing, but probably one of the smartest time-travel films ever made.
Children of Men (2006) - the book was rubbish, the film is a great deal better. It never quite recovers from the shock opening, however.
Planet of the Apes (1968) - entertaining, but I wouldn't call it a classic, or even a film that requires a great deal of thought
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - an excellent film, definitely belongs on any list of sf classic films
Solaris (1972) - this is a film that's going to sort the men from the boys - it's 2 hrs 45 mins long, is partly in black and white, and its pacing is typical of Tarkovsky - i.e., glacial. Worth it because Tarkovsky always is.
Sleeper (1973) - saw it many years ago, can't stand Woody Allen, so no desire to see it again.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - not a big fan of Spielberg either, although this one does have its moments. I suspect it's long past its sell-by date though.
Blade Runner (1982) - still holds up even today. And the final cut is the best version of it available. I say "final" but who knows...
Gattaca (1997) - thought this was a bit dull when I watched.
Dark City (1998) - an excellent film that seemed to slip below most people's radar when it was released.
Primer (2004) - very clever, often confusing, but probably one of the smartest time-travel films ever made.
Children of Men (2006) - the book was rubbish, the film is a great deal better. It never quite recovers from the shock opening, however.