Award Recipients I World Fantasy Award

GOLLUM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
9,034
Location
Australia
WORLD FANTASY AWARD WINNERS

2010 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2010 was held in Columbus, Ohio.
Judges were Greg Ketter, Kelly Link, James Minz, Jürgen Snoeren, and Gary K. Wolfe

Life Achievement


winner Brian Lumley
winner Terry Pratchett
winner Peter Straub


Novel
The City & The City by China Miéville (Macmillan UK / Del Rey)


Novella
"Sea-Hearts," Margo Lanagan, X 6, coeur de lion publishing


Short Story
"The Pelican Bar," Karen Joy Fowler, Eclipse Three, Night Shade Books


Anthology
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now" , ed. by Peter Straub, Library of America


2009 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2009 was held in San Jose, California.
Judges were Jenny Blackford, Peter Heck, Ellen Klages, Chris Roberson, Delia Sherman Life Achievement

winner Ellen Asher
winner Jane Yolen


Novel
The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin; Knopf)


Novella
"If Angels Fight", Richard Bowes (F&SF 2/08)


Short Story
"26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss", Kij Johnson (Asimov's 7/08)


Anthology
Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed. (Senses Five Press)


2008 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2008 was held in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Judges were Peter Coleborn, Robert Hoge, Dennis L. McKiernan, Mark Morris, Steve Pasechnick

Life Achievement

winner Leo & Diane Dillon
winner Patricia McKillip

Novel
Ysabel Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada/Penguin Roc)

Novella
Illyria Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing)


Short Story
"Singing of Mount Abora" Theodora Goss (Logorrhea, Bantam Spectra)


Anthology
Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural Ellen Datlow, Editor (Tor)



2007 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The recipients of the 2007 World Fantasy Awards were announced at the World Fantasy Convention in Saratoga Springs, New York on November 4, 2006

Life Achievement: Betty Ballantine and Diana Wynne Jones

Novel: Soldier of Sidon by Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Novella: "Botch Town" by Jeffrey Ford (Empire of Ice Cream, Golden Gryphon)

Short Fiction: "Journey Into the Kingdom" by M. Rickert (F&SF, 5/06)

Anthology: Salon Fantastique ed. Ellen Datlow & Terry Windling (Thunder's Mouth)

2006 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2006 held in Austin, TX, was co-chaired by Renee Babcock and Fred Duarte.
Judges are Steve Lockley, Barbara Roden, Victoria Strauss, Jeff VanderMeer, and Andrew Wheeler.

Life Achievement

winner John Crowley
winner Stephen Fabian

Novel:

winner Haruki Murakami, Kafka on the Shore (Harvill; Knopf)

Novella:

winner Joe Hill, Voluntary Committal (Subterranean Press)

Short Fiction:

winner George Saunders, "CommComm" (The New Yorker, 08/01, 2005)

Anthology:

winner The Fair Folk ed. Marvin Kaye (Science Fiction Book Club)


2005 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2005 held in Madison, WI, was chaired by Meg Turville-Heitz.
Judges were Alis Rasmussen (Kate Elliott), Jeffrey Ford, Tim Lebbon, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Jessica Amanda Salmonson.


Life Achievement

winner Tom Doherty
winner Carol Emshwiller

Novel:

winner Susanna Clarke, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (Bloomsbury)

Novella:

winner Michael Shea, "The Growlimb" (F&SF, 1/2004)

Short Fiction:

winner Margo Lanagan, "Singing My Sister Down" (Black Juice, Allen & Unwin Australia)

Anthology:

winner Acquainted With The Night ed. Barbara & Christopher Roden (Ash Tree Press)
winner Dark Matter: Reading The Bones ed. Sheree R. Thomas (Warner Aspect)


2004 World Fantasy Award Ballot

The WFC 2004 held in Tempe, Arizona, was chaired by Mike Willmoth.
Judges were John Clute, Sherwood Smith, Michael Stackpole, Alain Nevant and Scott Wyatt, with awards administrator Peter Dennis Pautz.

Life Achievement

winner Stephen King
winner Gahan Wilson


Novel:

winner Jo Walton Tooth and Claw (Tor)

Novella:

winner Greer Gilman "A Crowd of Bone" (Trampoline: an anthology, Small Beer)

Short Fiction:

winner Bruce Holland Rogers "Don Ysidro" (Polyphony 3, Wheatland)

Anthology:

winner Rosalie Parker, ed. Strange Tales (Tartarus Press)



2003 World Fantasy Award Ballot

The WFC 2003 held in Washington, DC, was chaired by Michael J. Walsh.
Judges were Justin Ackroyd, Les Edwards, Laura Anne Gilman, Lawrence Watt-Evans, and Jane Yolen, with awards administrator Peter Dennis Pautz.


Life Achievement

winner Lloyd Alexander
winner Donald M. Grant

Novel

winner The Facts of Life Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
winner Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)


Novella

winner "The Library" Zoran Zivkovic (Leviathan 3)


Short Story

winner "Creation" Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 5/02)

Anthology

winner The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Editors (Viking)
winner Leviathan 3 Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, Editors (Ministry of Whimsy Press)


2002 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2002 held in Minneapolis, MN, was chaired by Greg Ketter.
Judges were Peter Adkins, Meg Davis, Jason Van Hollander, Michele Sagara West, and F. Paul Wilson, with awards administrator Peter Dennis Pautz.


Life Achievement

winner Forrest J Ackerman
winner George Scithers

Novel

winner The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)


Novella

winner "The Bird Catcher", S.P. Somtow (The Museum of Horrors, Dennis Etchison, ed., Leisure)

Short Story

winner "Queen for a Day", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)


Anthology

winner The Museum of Horrors, Dennis Etchison, ed. (Leisure)



2001 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2001 held in Montreal, Canada, was chaired by Bruce Farr.
Judges were Steven Erikson, Paula Guran, Diana Wynne Jones, Graham Joyce, and Jonathan Strahan.


Life Achievement

winner Frank Frazetta
winner Philip José Farmer Novel

winner Declare, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press; Morrow 2001)
winner Galveston, Sean Stewart (Ace Books)


Novella

winner The Man on the Ceiling, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem (American Fantasy)

Short Fiction

winner "The Pottawatomie Giant", Andy Duncan (Sci Fiction, 11.01.00)

Anthology

winner Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African


2000 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2000 held in Corpus Christi, TX, was chaired by Fred Duarte.
Judges were Suzi Baker, W. Paul Ganley, Tim Holman, Marvin Kaye, and Melissa Scott.

Life Achievement

winner Marion Zimmer Bradley
winner Michael Moorcock

Novel

winner Martin Scott, Thraxas (Orbit)

Novella

winner Jeff VanderMeer, "The Transformation of Martin Lake" (Palace Corbie 8)

Short Fiction

winner Ian R. MacLeod "The Chop Girl" (Asimov's 12/99)

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling eds. Silver Birch Blood Moon (Avon)


1999 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The 25th World Fantasy Convention, held in Providence, RI, was co-chaired by Chip Hitchcock and Davey Snyder.
Judges were Gregory Frost, Don Hutchison, MichaelKandel, Rebecca Ore, and Al Sarrantonio.

Life Achievement

winner Hugh B. Cave

Novel


winner Louise Erdrich, The Antelope Wife (HarperFlamingo)

Novella

winner Ian MacLeod, "The Summer Isles" (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, October/November)

Short Fiction

winner Kelly Link, "The Specialist's Hat" (Event Horizon November 15)

Collection

winner Karen Joy Fowler -- Black Glass (Henry Holt)

Anthology

winner Dreaming Down-Under, Edited by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb

Artist

winner Charles Vess

Special Award - Professional

winner Jim Turner -- For Golden Gryphon Press

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Richard Chizmar -- For Cemetery Dance Publications

1998 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Monterey, CA was co-chaired by Linda McAllister and Bryan Barrett.
Judges were Peter Crowther, L.E. Modesitt, Jr., Peter Schneider, Dave Truesdale and Janeen Webb.

Life Achievement

winner Edward L. Ferman
winner Andre Norton

Novel

winner The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford (Avon)

Novella

winner "Streetcar Dreams" by Richard Bowes (F&SF, 4/97)

Short Fiction

winner "Dust Motes" by P.D. Cacek (Gothic Ghosts, Tor)

Anthology

winner Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, ed. Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel (White Wolf/Borealis)

Collection

winner The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton (Terminal Fright)

Artist

winner Alan Lee

Special Award - Professional

winner The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, ed. John Clute and John Grant (Orbit, St. Martin's)

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Fedogan & Bremer for book publishing

1997 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in London, UK, was chaired by Jo Fletcher.
Judges were Paul Barnett, Nancy A. Collins, Rachel Holmen, Joe R. Lansdale and Diana L. Paxson.

Life Achievement

winner Madeline L'Engle

Novel

winner Rachel Pollack, Godmother Night

Novella

winner Mark Helprin, "A City in Winter"

Short Fiction

winner James P. Blaylock, "Thirteen Phantasms"

Anthology

winner Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed., Starlight 1

Collection

winner Jonathan Lethem, The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye

Artist

winner Moebius (Jean Giraud)

Special Award - Professional

winner Michael J. Weldon for The Psychotronic Video Guide

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press

Convention Award

winner Hugh B. Cave

1996 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Schaumburg, IL, was chaired by Nancy Ford, Phyllis Weinberg and Tina Jens.
Judges were Bryan Cholfin, Kathryn Cramer, Moshe Feder, Roz Kaveney and Christopher Shelling.

Life Achievement

winner Gene Wolfe

Novel

winner Christopher Priest, The Prestige

Novella

winner Michael Swanwick, "Radio Waves"

Short Fiction

winner Gwyneth Jones, "The Grass Princess"

Anthology

winner A. Susan Williams & Richard Glyn Jones, ed., The Penguin Book of

Collection

winner Gwyneth Jones, Seven Tales and a Fable

Artist

winner Gahan Wilson

Special Award - Professional

winner Richard Evans for contributions to the genre

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Marc Michaud for Necronomicon Press


1995 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Baltimore, MD, was chaired by Michael J. Walsh.
Judges were Terry Bisson, Jean-Daniel Breque, Jane Johnson, Kathe Koja and Brian Stableford.

Life Achievement

winner Ursula K. Le Guin

Novel

winner James Morrow, Towing Jehovah

Novella

winner Elizabeth Hand, "Last Summer at Mars Hill"

Short Fiction

winner Stephen King, "The Man in the Black Suit"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow ed., Little Deaths

Collection

winner Bradley Denton, The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A

Artist

winner Jacek Yerka

Special Award - Professional

winner Ellen Datlow for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Bryan Cholfin for Broken Mirrors Press & Crank!

1994 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in New Orleans, LA, was chaired by Tom Hanlon.
Judges were Stefan Dziemianowicz, James R. Frenkel, Mary Gentle, Lisa Tuttle and Chet Williamson.

Life Achievement

winner Jack Williamson

Novel


winner Lewis Shiner, Glimpses

Novella

winner Terry Lamsley, "Under the Crust"

Short Fiction

winner Fred Chappell, "The Lodger"

Anthology

winner Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, ed., Full Spectrum 4

Collection

winner Ramsey Campbell, Alone With the Horrors

Artist

winner Alan M. Clark
winner J.K. Potter

Special Award - Professional

winner Underwood-Miller for publishing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Marc Michaud for Necronomicon Press

1993 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Bloomington, MN, was chaired by Greg Ketter.
Judges were Roland J. Green, Barbara Hambly, Kathryn Ptacek, Steve Rasnic Tem and Brian Thomsen.

Life Achievement

winner Harlan Ellison

Novel


winner Tim Powers, Last Call

Novella

winner Peter Straub, "The Ghost Village"

Short Fiction

winner Dan Simmons, "This Year's Class Picture"
winner Joe Haldeman, "Graves"

Anthology

winner Dennis Etchison, ed., MetaHorror

Collection

winner Jack Cady, The Sons of Noah and Other Stories

Artist

winner James Gurney

Special Award - Professional

winner Jeanne Cavelos for Dell/Abyss

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Doug & Tomi Lewis for Roadkill Press

1992 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Pine Mountain, GA, was chaired by Richard Gilliam and Ed Kramer.
Judges were Jill Bauman, Arthur Byron Cover, John Jarrold, Robert Sampson and Gene Wolfe.

Life Achievement

winner Edd Cartier

Novel


winner Robert R. McCammon, Boy's Life

Novella

winner Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth, "The Ragthorn"

Short Fiction

winner Fred Chappell, "The Somewhere Doors"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror:

Collection

winner Lucius Shepard, The Ends of the Earth

Artist

winner Tim Hildebrandt

Special Award - Professional

winner George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer for Weird Tales

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook/Weirdbook Press

1991 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Tucson, AZ, was chaired by Randal Rau, Bruce Farr.
Judges were Emma Bull, Orson Scott Card, Richard Laymon, Faren Miller and Darrell Schweitzer.

Life Achievement

winner Ray Russell

Novel


winner James Morrow, Only Begotten Daughter
winner Ellen Kushner, Thomas the Rhymer

Novella

winner Pat Murphy, "Bones"

Short Fiction

winner Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Anthology

winner Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, ed., Best New Horror

Collection

winner Carol Emshwiller, The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories

Artist

winner Dave McKean

Special Award - Professional

winner Arnie Fenner for book design

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Richard Chizmar for Cemetery Dance


1990 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Schaumburg, IL, was chaired by Robert Weinberg.
Judges were Mike Dirda, Pat LoBrutto, Beth Meacham, Peter Straub and Rodger Turner.

Life Achievement

winner R.A. Lafferty

Novel


winner Jack Vance, Lyonesse: Madouc

Novella

winner John Crowley, "Great Work of Time"

Short Fiction

winner Steven Millhauser, "The Illusionist"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection

Collection

winner Richard Matheson, Richard Matheson: Collected Stories

Artist

winner Thomas Canty

Special Award - Professional

winner Mark V. Ziesing for Ziesing Books

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Peggy Nadramia for Grue


1989 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Seattle, WA, was chaired by Robert Doyle.
Judges were Susan Allison, Ed Bryant, Lisa Goldstein, Peter Dennis Pautz and Jon White.

Life Achievement

winner Evangeline Walton

Novel

winner Peter Straub, Koko

Novella

winner George R.R. Martin, "The Skin Trade"

Short Fiction

winner John M. Ford, "Winter Solstice, Camelot Station"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection

Collection

winner Gene Wolfe, Storeys from the Old Hotel
winner Harlan Ellison, Angry Candy

Artist

winner Edward Gorey

Special Award - Professional

winner Robert Weinberg for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith for Pulphouse

1988 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in London, UK, was chaired by Jo Fletcher and Stephen Jones.
Judges were Mike Ashley, Scott Baker, Robert S. Hadji, Maxim Jakubowski and Donald A. Wollheim.

Life Achievement

winner Everett F. Bleiler

Novel


winner Ken Grimwood, Replay

Novella

winner Ursula K. Le Guin, "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight"

Short Fiction

winner Jonathan Carroll, "Friend's Best Man"

Anthology

winner Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, ed., The Architecture of Fear
winner David G. Hartwell, ed., The Dark Descent

Collection

winner Lucius Shepard, The Jaguar Hunter

Artist

winner J.K. Potter


Special Award - Professional

winner David G. Hartwell for Arbor House/Tor anthologies

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Robert & Nancy Garcia for American Fantasy
winner David B. Silva for The Horror Show



1987 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Nashville, TN, was chaired by Maurine Dorris.
Judges were John M. Ford, Paul Hazel, Tappan King, Michael McDowell and Melissa Ann Singer.
Life Achievement

winner Jack Finney

Novel


winner Patrick Suskind, Perfume

Novella

winner Orson Scott Card, "Hatrack River"

Short Fiction

winner David J. Schow, "Red Light"

Anthology/Collection

winner James Tiptree, Jr., Tales of the Quintana Roo

Artist

winner Robert Gould

Special Award - Professional

winner Jane Yolen for Favorite Folktales From Around the World

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Jeff Conner for Scream/Press
winner W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook &, Weirdbook Press

Convention Award

winner Andre Norton 1986 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Providence, RI, was chaired by Robert Plante.
Judges were Robert A. Collins, Ellen Datlow, Dean R. Koontz, Patricia A. McKillip and Charles de Lint.

Life Achievement

winner Avram Davidson

Novel

winner Dan Simmons, Song of Kali

Novella

winner T.E.D. Klein, "Nadelman's God"

Short Fiction

winner James P. Blaylock, "Paper Dragons"

Anthology/Collection

winner Robin McKinley, ed., Imaginary Lands

Artist

winner Jeff Jones
winner Thomas Canty

Special Award - Professional

winner Pat LoBrutto for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Douglas E. Winter for reviewing

Convention Award

winner Donald A. Wollheim

1985 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Tucson, AZ, was chaired by Randal Rau.
Judges were Suzy McKee Charnas, Jo Fletcher, George R.R. Martin, Baird Searles and Terri Windling.

Life Achievement

winner Theodore Sturgeon

Novel


winner Robert Holdstock, Mythago Wood
winner Barry Hughart, Bridge of Birds

Novella

winner Geoff Ryman, "The Unconquered Country"

Short Fiction

winner Scott Baker, "Still Life with Scorpion"
winner Alan Ryan, "The Bones Wizard"

Anthology/Collection

winner Clive Barker, Clive Barker's Books of Blood I, II, III

Artist

winner Edward Gorey

Special Award - Professional

winner Chris Van Allsburg for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stuart David Schiff for Whispers &, Whispers Press

Convention Award

winner Evangeline Walton

1984 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Ottawa, ON, was chaired by Rodger Turner and John Bell.
Judges were Ellen Asher, Ginjer Buchanan, Les Daniels, Mimi Panitch and George H. Scithers.

Life Achievement

winner L. Sprague de Camp
winner Richard Matheson
winner E. Hoffmann Price
winner Jack Vance
winner Donald Wandrei

Novel

winner John M. Ford, The Dragon Waiting

Novella

winner Kim Stanley Robinson, "Black Air"

Short Fiction

winner Tanith Lee, "Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)"

Anthology/Collection

winner Robertson Davies, High Spirits

Artist

winner Stephen Gervais

Special Award - Professional

winner Ian & Betty Ballantine, J. Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin for The High Kings

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales

Convention Award

winner Donald M. Grant

1983 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Chicago, IL, was chaired by Robert Weinberg.
Judges were Bob Booth, John Coyne, Sharon Jarvis, Alan Ryan and Elizabeth Wollheim.

Life Achievement

winner Roald Dahl

Novel


winner Michael Shea, Nifft the Lean

Novella

winner Charles L. Grant, "Confess the Seasons"
winner Karl Edward Wagner, "Beyond Any Measure"

Short Fiction

winner Tanith Lee, "The Gorgon"

Anthology/Collection

winner Charles L. Grant, Nightmare Seasons

Artist

winner Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stuart David Schiff for Whispers

Convention Award

winner Arkham House

1982 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in New Haven, CT, was chaired by Norman Hood and Harold Kinney.
Judges were Pat Cadigan, Virginia Kidd, Theodore Sturgeon, Douglas E. Winter and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.

Life Achievement

winner Italo Calvino

Novel


winner John Crowley, Little, Big

Novella

winner Parke Godwin, "The Fire When It Comes"

Short Fiction

winner Dennis Etchison, "The Dark Country"
winner Stephen King, "Do the Dead Sing?"

Anthology/Collection

winner Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, ed., Elsewhere

Artist

winner Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Edward L. Ferman for F&SF

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins for Fantasy Newsletter

Convention Award

winner Joseph Payne Brennan
winner Roy Krenkel

1981 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Berkeley CA, was chaired by Jack Rems and Jeff Frane.
Judges were Paul C. Allen, C.J. Cherryh, Gardner Dozois, Donald M. Grant and Arthur W. Saha.

Life Achievement

winner C.L. Moore

Novel

winner Gene Wolfe, The Shadow of the Torturer

Short Fiction

winner Howard Waldrop, "The Ugly Chickens"

Anthology/Collection

winner Kirby McCauley, ed., Dark Forces

Artist

winner Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Donald A. Wollheim for DAW Books

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner for Shayol

Convention Award

winner Gahan Wilson
 
Last edited:
Top