Guttersnipe
mortal ally
The Devil's Candy (2015): Definitely had the creepiness I was going for. The actor that was chosen to
play the antagonist was disturbingly good. The only gripe I really have with it is that it's too short and
I think it really could've benefited from a longer run-time.
Stir of Echoes (1999): Based on the Richard Matheson novel. A few small scenes in the beginning were a bit
too gruesome for me. I often hear the terms "supernatural thriller" and "horror" used interchangeably;
I think this film is more thrilling than horrifying. I was pleasantly surprised to see a brief shot of The
Shrinking Man in it.
Let the Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in) (2008): Going into this, I knew only that it was a horror
romance film with vampires. I expected the lovebirds to be older. It was a nice transition into a quieter
kind of horror, but, as with Stir of Echoes, I wasn't too scared. The most intense parts were really whenever
the boy was being bullied. It was a strangely heartwarming experience for me. Also based on a novel.
I feel compelled to award these three films with an 8 out of 10 rating.
play the antagonist was disturbingly good. The only gripe I really have with it is that it's too short and
I think it really could've benefited from a longer run-time.
Stir of Echoes (1999): Based on the Richard Matheson novel. A few small scenes in the beginning were a bit
too gruesome for me. I often hear the terms "supernatural thriller" and "horror" used interchangeably;
I think this film is more thrilling than horrifying. I was pleasantly surprised to see a brief shot of The
Shrinking Man in it.
Let the Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in) (2008): Going into this, I knew only that it was a horror
romance film with vampires. I expected the lovebirds to be older. It was a nice transition into a quieter
kind of horror, but, as with Stir of Echoes, I wasn't too scared. The most intense parts were really whenever
the boy was being bullied. It was a strangely heartwarming experience for me. Also based on a novel.
I feel compelled to award these three films with an 8 out of 10 rating.