Warren_Paul
Banishment this world!
Currently watching, ordered by enjoyment level:
1. Plastic Memories -- About cyborgs purchased as companions for humans. The cyborgs only have a short lifetime, but when that time is up, they start to have issues operating and eventually malfunction, resulting in some dangerous situations. It is the main characters job to recover the aging cyborgs before they go haywire and cause harm, but not every owner is ready to give up their life companions so easy, especially when the process of collection causes the cyborgs to be reset to factory defaults, wiping their memory and practically turning them into a whole new person. It's both a funny yet tragic character driven story that I found hits me in the feels every single episode. The characters are very lovable and it's easy to become emotionally invested. Be warned: this show will most likely make you cry big manly tears.
2. Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign -- Story about a post apocalyptic world where vampires released a virus into the atmosphere that wiped out all adults, leaving only children (their favorite food source) to fight back against their armies. The main character breaks free of an enslavement camp and joins an elite group of soldiers with the purpose of seeking revenge for the murder of his family, only to find himself facing off against his foster brother who has been turned into a vampire.
3. Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works -- the remake of Fate/Stay has been very good, demonstrating pretty decent loyalty to the source material and certainly a huge improvement over the original version. The prequel 00 episode was a bit slow and poorly animated, but from episode 1 onwards it only got better. It turns into a pretty epic show with fantastic battle scenes. The story is set in a modern world where mages summon avatars to fight for them in a battle to seize control of "The Holy Grail," a relic that can grant any wish they desire. Only by defeating all the other avatars can the Holy Grail reveal itself.
4. World Trigger -- Quite slow, but very interesting new entry into long-running mainstream anime. The story is about a group of soldiers harnessing this power within them called "Trion" to defend their home against hostile "Neighbors" from another world. The battles are quite entertaining, with every character having their own strengths and weaknesses. Very similar to other mainstream anime like Naruto and Fairy Tail. The story is set for an initial run of 50 episodes, but considering how far through the story they are, I expect it will get another 50 after that and keep going into the hundreds, like other mainstream anime have.
5. Arslan Senki -- The epic fantasy story of the season. About a young prince forced to grow up fast when his father is defeated in battle and his kingdom lost. Arslan must grow stronger as he bands together those still loyal to him and fights to retake his land while correcting the mistakes his father made that led to his inevitable downfall.
6. Re-Kan -- Comedy about a girl who can see ghosts and the antics she and her close group of friends get up to while they try to help the ghosts. This show is HILARIOUS. The characters are fantastic. It's the perfect feel-good anime. And I love the intro.
7. Punch Line -- Story about a guy whose spirit becomes separated from his body. Like a fly on a wall, he gets the chance to see events going on in his apartment complex without anybody knowing. At first this show seems like purely an excuse to show off shameless amounts of fanservice, but when you give it a chance, you'll see the echi moments are woven so well into the story that they make for some hilarious antics, and the superhero concept of the character, "Strange Juice", is fantastic.
Mappa have taken a page out of Shaft's book here and done a great job with this show, putting a lot of attention into detail. The story evolves into him having to use spirit powers to time travel and save his friends, while trying to put a stop to an apocalyptic event that will destroy the world.
8. Ore Monogatari -- A romance comedy with a twist: the male character is a huge ogre of a man who could never get a girlfriend because of how he looks... until he rescues the girl from a molester on the train ride to school. She becomes enamored by him and they grow to have a loving relationship with many quirky, adorable moments. It's a cute, feel happy show that does its job very well. Great music.
9. My Teenage Romance Comedy: Season 2 -- Story about an anti-hero guy who has no interest in forming social relationships and is extremely jaded by romance, yet forced to join a club who's sole purpose is to help other students solve any problems they might encounter during their studies. While the first season was a bit episodic and never really dealt with the main issue -- although it had plenty of moments that made me laugh -- the second season character depth has grown immensely. It has come into its stride, now revolving around him opening up to the world and coming to desire those friendships he previously spurned.
10. Kiniro Mosaic: Hello! -- Second season of a story revolving around an exchange student who comes to live with friends in Japan. If you can look past the terrible Engrish, you'll see a sweet, feel-good anime with some very hilarious moments. The characters are adorable and the music is very good.
1. Plastic Memories -- About cyborgs purchased as companions for humans. The cyborgs only have a short lifetime, but when that time is up, they start to have issues operating and eventually malfunction, resulting in some dangerous situations. It is the main characters job to recover the aging cyborgs before they go haywire and cause harm, but not every owner is ready to give up their life companions so easy, especially when the process of collection causes the cyborgs to be reset to factory defaults, wiping their memory and practically turning them into a whole new person. It's both a funny yet tragic character driven story that I found hits me in the feels every single episode. The characters are very lovable and it's easy to become emotionally invested. Be warned: this show will most likely make you cry big manly tears.
2. Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign -- Story about a post apocalyptic world where vampires released a virus into the atmosphere that wiped out all adults, leaving only children (their favorite food source) to fight back against their armies. The main character breaks free of an enslavement camp and joins an elite group of soldiers with the purpose of seeking revenge for the murder of his family, only to find himself facing off against his foster brother who has been turned into a vampire.
3. Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works -- the remake of Fate/Stay has been very good, demonstrating pretty decent loyalty to the source material and certainly a huge improvement over the original version. The prequel 00 episode was a bit slow and poorly animated, but from episode 1 onwards it only got better. It turns into a pretty epic show with fantastic battle scenes. The story is set in a modern world where mages summon avatars to fight for them in a battle to seize control of "The Holy Grail," a relic that can grant any wish they desire. Only by defeating all the other avatars can the Holy Grail reveal itself.
4. World Trigger -- Quite slow, but very interesting new entry into long-running mainstream anime. The story is about a group of soldiers harnessing this power within them called "Trion" to defend their home against hostile "Neighbors" from another world. The battles are quite entertaining, with every character having their own strengths and weaknesses. Very similar to other mainstream anime like Naruto and Fairy Tail. The story is set for an initial run of 50 episodes, but considering how far through the story they are, I expect it will get another 50 after that and keep going into the hundreds, like other mainstream anime have.
5. Arslan Senki -- The epic fantasy story of the season. About a young prince forced to grow up fast when his father is defeated in battle and his kingdom lost. Arslan must grow stronger as he bands together those still loyal to him and fights to retake his land while correcting the mistakes his father made that led to his inevitable downfall.
6. Re-Kan -- Comedy about a girl who can see ghosts and the antics she and her close group of friends get up to while they try to help the ghosts. This show is HILARIOUS. The characters are fantastic. It's the perfect feel-good anime. And I love the intro.
7. Punch Line -- Story about a guy whose spirit becomes separated from his body. Like a fly on a wall, he gets the chance to see events going on in his apartment complex without anybody knowing. At first this show seems like purely an excuse to show off shameless amounts of fanservice, but when you give it a chance, you'll see the echi moments are woven so well into the story that they make for some hilarious antics, and the superhero concept of the character, "Strange Juice", is fantastic.
Mappa have taken a page out of Shaft's book here and done a great job with this show, putting a lot of attention into detail. The story evolves into him having to use spirit powers to time travel and save his friends, while trying to put a stop to an apocalyptic event that will destroy the world.
8. Ore Monogatari -- A romance comedy with a twist: the male character is a huge ogre of a man who could never get a girlfriend because of how he looks... until he rescues the girl from a molester on the train ride to school. She becomes enamored by him and they grow to have a loving relationship with many quirky, adorable moments. It's a cute, feel happy show that does its job very well. Great music.
9. My Teenage Romance Comedy: Season 2 -- Story about an anti-hero guy who has no interest in forming social relationships and is extremely jaded by romance, yet forced to join a club who's sole purpose is to help other students solve any problems they might encounter during their studies. While the first season was a bit episodic and never really dealt with the main issue -- although it had plenty of moments that made me laugh -- the second season character depth has grown immensely. It has come into its stride, now revolving around him opening up to the world and coming to desire those friendships he previously spurned.
10. Kiniro Mosaic: Hello! -- Second season of a story revolving around an exchange student who comes to live with friends in Japan. If you can look past the terrible Engrish, you'll see a sweet, feel-good anime with some very hilarious moments. The characters are adorable and the music is very good.
Last edited: