2011 Hugo Award nominees announced

Discussion in 'SFF News' started by SFF Chronicles News, Oct 20, 2013.

  1.  
    SFF Chronicles News

    SFF Chronicles News New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,458
    12th May 2011 10:31 PM

    Elaine Frei

    The nominees for the 2011 Hugo Awards and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were recently announced ahead of Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held this year in Reno, Nevada. Arguably the most prestigious of awards for science fiction writers and artists, the Hugo Awards were first presented in 1953 and have been awarded every years since 1955.

    This year’s nominees for Best Novel include Cryoburn (Baen), by Lois McMaster Bujold; Feed (Orbit), by Mira Grant; The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms (Orbit), by N. K. Jemisin; The Dervish House (Pyr; Gollancz) by Ian McDonald; and Blackout/All Clear (Spectra), by Connie Willis.

    Best Novella nominees are The Lifecycle of Software Objects (Subterranean), by Ted Chiang; “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” (Stories), by Elizabeth Hand; “The Sultan of the Clouds,” (Asimov’s 9/10), by Geoffrey A. Landis; “Troika” (Godlike Machines), by Alastair Reynolds; and “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” (Subterranean Summer 2010), by Rachel Swirsky.

    Among the nominees for Best Novelette are “The Jaguar House, in Shadow” (Asimov’s 7/10), by Aliette de Bodard; “Plus or Minus” (Asimov’s 12/10), by James Patrick Kelly; “Eight Miles” (Analog 9/10), by Sean McMullen; “The Emperor of Mars” (Asimov’s 6/10), by Allen M. Steele; and “That leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” (Analog 9/10), by Eric James Stone.

    “Ponies” (Tor.com 11/17/10), by Kij Johnson was nominated as Best Short Story, as were “For Want of a Nail” (Asimov’s 12/10), by Mary Robinette Kowal; “Amaryllis” (Lightspeed 6/10), by Carrie Vaughn; and “The Things” (Clarkesworld 1/10), by Peter Watts.

    For Best Related Work, which can be any work related to science fiction, fantasy or fandom that is not eligible in any other category, the nominees are Robert Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1 (1907-1948): Learning Curve (Tor), by William H. Patterson, Jr.; The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing (McFarland), by Mike Resnick & Barry N. Malzberg; Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler and Dan Wells; Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It (Mad Norwegian), Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O’Shea, editors; and Bearings: Reveiws 1997-2001 (Beccon), by Gary K. Wolfe.

    Nominated for Best Graphic Story are The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Inside Man (Vertigo), by Mike Carey, art by Peter Gross; Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse (Airship Entertainment), by Phil & Kaja Foglio, art by Phil Foglio; Grandville Mon Amour (Dark Horse), by Bryan Talbot; Scholck Mercenary: Massively Parallel (Hypernode), by Howard Tayler; and Fables: Witches (Vertigo), by Bill Willingham, art by Mark Buckingham.

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form nominees include Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1; How to Train Your Dragon; Inception; Scott Pilgrim vs. the World; and Toy Story 3.

    Nominees for Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form are Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol”; Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang”; Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor”; **** Me, Ray Bradbury; and The Lost Thing.

    The nominees for Best Professional Editor, Long Form include Lou Anders, Ginjer Buchanan, Moshe Feder, Liz Gorinsky, Mick Mamatas, Beth Meacham, and Juliet Ulman, while those nominated for Best Professional Editor, Short Form, include John Joseph Adams, Stanley Schmidt, Jonathan Strahan, Gordon Van Gelder and Sheila Williams.

    Best Professional Artist nominees include Daniel Dos Santos, Bob Eggleton, Stephan Martiniere, John Picacio and Shaun Tan.

    Clarkesworld, Interzone, Lightspeed, Locus and Weird Tales are all nominated as Best Semiprozine, while the nominees for best Fanzine include Banana Wings, Challenger, The Drink Tank, File 770, and StarShipSofa.

    Best Fan Writer nominees include James Bacon, Claire Brialey, Christopher J Garcia, James Nicoll, and Steven H. Silver, while Best Fan Artist nominees are Brad W. Foster, Randall Munroe, Maurine Starkey, Steve Stiles, and Taral Wayne.

    The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer, while not a Hugo Award, is presented at the same time as the Hugos. The nominees, who are all in their second year of eligibility for the award, include Saladin Ahmed, Lauren Beukes, Larry Correia, Lev Grossman, and Dan Wells.

    The Hugo Awards will be presented at the Hugo Awards Ceremony on 20 August 2011 during Renovation.
     
Loading...

Share This Page