I hate Microsoft!!

Discussion in 'Technology' started by AE35Unit, Jan 27, 2010.

  1.  
    AE35Unit

    AE35Unit ]==[]===O °

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,777
    Grrr, we tried to put new music on our mp3 players, but our pc which runs XP SP3 no longer recognises our Creative Zen players! So we roll back to the previous install but then IE7 no longer works, and if we put IE8 on it crashes! IE8 does work with SP3 but then we cant use our MP3 players.....so round and round we go!
    We have Mozilla mbut it doesnt work with every site we go on, so our only option now is to use the laptop for putting new music on which runs Vista!
    Bloody crazy!!
    Note to Bill Gates-not everyone uses iPods!!
     
  2.  
    Lenny

    Lenny Press "X" to admire hat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Apple makes the iPod (Microsoft make the Zune), and their method of getting music on to the device involves tying the iPod down to a single library on a single computer... put it into any other computer, and it will sync (read: wipe) your iPod with that other library - anything on your iPod that isn't in the library gets deleted.

    iPod users had a lot of trouble in the early stages because Windows didn't support them.

    A few things to maybe try - update the software for the Creative Zen to the latest version. You might find that it works, then.

    Alternatively, instead of using IE or Firefox, use Google Chrome.
     
  3.  
    HareBrain

    HareBrain Lagomorphing Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,560
    I knew there was a reason I never bothered to install SP3 ...
     
  4.  
    The Ace

    The Ace Aye fur Alba

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,187
    We all do, AE.:rolleyes:
     
  5.  
    Tinsel

    Tinsel Science fiction fantasy

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Maybe update Java.

    Just some more info. I use iTunes myself, but okay, lets look at the iTunes IDE. It is written in Java and the Java Virtual Machine is theoretically dependent upon the web browser and not the operating system. It is classed as middleware. This zune IDE might also be implemented using Java, so that is why I will mention that downloading the latest version of Java might fix the problem and Firefox should work as a good web browser but take iTunes as an example, it uses a web browser called safari I think. Anyway, just try updating Java and it might work than.

    Link.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  6.  
    AE35Unit

    AE35Unit ]==[]===O °

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,777
    Ah no worries, we just use the laptop now,hardly use the PC at all-its pretty much defunct!
     
  7.  
    Tinsel

    Tinsel Science fiction fantasy

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    In the past I've thrown Linux on the old computers and used them for another three or four years, at least for basic Internet surfing use, not for products like hand held devices. Ubuntu would bring it back to life and Linux runs well, it used to run better than Microsoft's platform however I have not had any problems with Windows Vista, so I've stayed with it.
     
  8.  
    Devil's Advocate

    Devil's Advocate I lie. A lot. Honest!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    698
    Vista sucks! Seriously, everyone who hasn't yet needs to leave that crap behind and switch over to Windows 7. It's somewhere between 11 and 293 times better. It's everything Vista should have been, and then some.

    AE35,

    Try updating your Zen's firmware. Hopefully that should do the trick. And I'm afraid you're stuck with Windows; last time I checked, Creative's players aren't OS X compatible. I know this was the reason I got rid of mine and bought an iPod when I got my iMac.
     
  9.  
    ktabic

    ktabic Save punctuation!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    737
    I don't. I love Microsoft. Their screw-ups and stupid design decisions are why I'm employed. I will point out here that I personally don't use Windows on any of my own systems. It's linux all round. Even on the my phone.
     
  10.  
    Happy Joe

    Happy Joe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    504
    Let me get this straight;
    You are not using a Microsoft player, but are mad at Microsoft because Creative (never known, in my experience, for making products with good ongoing support) does not interface well with the newer Microsoft browser.

    I would say that Creative needs to provide an update to make their players compatible with updates to the most wide spread software in the world, not that Microsoft needs to support a product that is not related to their operations.

    I know it is stylish to hate Microsoft but you really need to ask Creative to support their own products. (Lack of support and having to jump through hoops to make Creative products work is the reason I stopped using them years ago)...Good Luck!

    BTW; W7 is just Vista second edition (I too never had problems with Vista, though I mostly just used it on the home theater machine).

    Enjoy!
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2010
  11.  
    AE35Unit

    AE35Unit ]==[]===O °

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,777
    Nah I just hate Microshaft,period ;)
    Basically we won a creative zen player ages ago and liked it so just stuck with them. At the time we were using an XP machine and it didn't like iTunes so we wouldn't have been able to use an ipod anyway. Then when we updated the PC )bloody windoze updates!) it no longer recognised our player. But is ok because our laptop runs Vista. I don't like Vista (preferred 98 SE) but it runs our Creative software nkw so thread irrelevant,other than generally hating microshaft!
     
  12.  
    GrownUp

    GrownUp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    IE8 is pants, it breaks for many sites, especially sites not in the UK or US. And a load of overseas sites uselessly have software that uses Microsoft-only code on it, like for rendering foreign characters, x wotsits and the other.

    But Firefox does have a load of user-written plugins which can mimic the effect of
    whatever software the browser can't find. For future reference, try installing Firefox plugins (I assume you mean Firefox when you say Mozilla) to solve whatever problem you have. I know you don't need it now, but Firefox plugins solve so much.

    Fight the power, man.
     
  13.  
    Devil's Advocate

    Devil's Advocate I lie. A lot. Honest!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    698
    Oh, that is so wrong. Vista was a god-awful OS. I had been thinking of an iMac anyway, cuz it's just oh-so-sexy, but my experience with Vista was definitely what made the decision final for me.

    I have used Win 7, though, and it's a lot better. Faster, smoother, more stable. And it doesn't pop-up that annoying Administrator Confirmation thing every damn time you try to change some settings.

    Considering the way things have been for the last few years, what that really means is that you shouldn't use Apple products...
     
  14.  
    Lenny

    Lenny Press "X" to admire hat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    I have to say that I agree with HJ and that I'm another one who had very few problems with Vista - my current rig had absolutely no problems at all. Indeed, it ran pretty well.

    At the time, Vista was a huge step up from XP. Sure, it ran hotter and slower, but the things you could do made it worth the upgrade. I won't argue that it wasn't a resource hog, that it wasn't slow and that it didn't have it's problems, but it was a decent OS.

    These days, Windows 7 is definitely my weapon of choice and I'd never go back to Vista simply because Windows 7 is so much better - a year and a half of running it and I've not had a single problem.

    Maybe MS shouldn't have listened to feedback and released Longhorn, rather than re-developing it as Vista... who knows what might have happened? We can all bash MS and Vista as much as we want these days - isn't hindsight a wonderful thing?

    ---

    Windows 7 does pop up the UAC box, just as Vista did - the copy of 7 you used just had it turned off (as could be done in Vista).
     
  15.  
    Happy Joe

    Happy Joe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    504
    X2... I still have the retail, never activated, Vista 64 Home Premium OS from the home theater, used it about 16 to 18 months (now W7 64 Ultimate) if Devil's Advocate would like a blast from the past. Interestingly, some of the Vista Media Center functions worked slightly better than the initial W7 version (fast forward when playing music, for example).

    I still have this (disposable) internet machine and several LAN machines running XP (mostly pro) but have long since gotten rid of (or converted) all of the W98 SE and ME machines. MY preferred rigs are now all multi-core W7 machines. (It, sometimes, pays to jump on the "early adopter" deals from Microsoft to get multiple copies of operating systems; unfortunately these offers are now all closed).

    Enjoy!
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2010
  16.  
    Devil's Advocate

    Devil's Advocate I lie. A lot. Honest!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    698
    Well, I guess you guys got lucky. My Vista experience was bad. Bad, bad, bad. I hated that damn thing. My computer was slow as hell, programs would crash far too often, it just had way too many bugs. And let's face it, MS knew it sucked. That's why they worked overtime to release Win7 so soon after Vista.

    By the way, I think your experience was better because of the version you had. Lenny, were you using 64-bit, as well? I was running plain old vanilla Home Premium, but I'd heard from friends who were running the 64-bit Vista that it was a lot more stable. Though I'm not sure why that would be the case...

    Are you sure you could do that in Vista? I might be wrong, but I seem to remember that one of the gripes about UAC was that you couldn't turn it off, which they fixed in Win7.
     
  17.  
    Lenny

    Lenny Press "X" to admire hat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Start > Click your Account Picture > Change UAC Settings > Untick the box.

    The only difference in Windows 7 is that you're given a slider to change the severity of UAC, rather than the simple box Vista gave you.

    The first thing I figured out how to do when I installed Vista. :) Started with 32-bit Ultimate on my old rig (now that was horrible, but the machine was plagued with problems throughout it's lifespan. It was an AMD, you see...) and bought a copy of 64-bit Ultimate with my rebuild. Used that for four months then switched to Windows 7 Beta last January (bought 64-bit Ultimate on the cheap the October just gone and had it up and running on an SSD two days after the release). :p I've still got it installed on an old HDD at home though, and I've got a VM for it which I dive into if I forget how to do things in Vista when helping people.

    ---

    From experience, the 32-bit version of Vista was easier to maintain - I struggled for a while to find drivers and programs for my 64-bit version.
     
  18.  
    Happy Joe

    Happy Joe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    504
    Tch!, Tch!
    I rarely run Intel (I'm naturally penurious), AMD is nearly always is reliable for me (except when I let the magic smoke out during an overclocking run).

    I was given a flaky AMD machine once; it had bad capacitors (not AMD's fault, processor still worked).

    I was (by design) a late adopter of Vista and had little problem finding drivers.

    ...some are just lucky I guess...

    Enjoy!
     
  19.  
    Interference

    Interference Destroyer of Words

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,573
    Some of us had the foresight to use our hindsight in advance ;)
     
  20.  
    Lenny

    Lenny Press "X" to admire hat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    My main problem with that machine was the motherboard - an MSI board with a fatal flaw in that any large packets of data sent over IDE shorted something out... everything single time I tried to burn a CD, my computer shut off. MSI were not helpful, and I don't buy MSI products any more.

    I ended up with three sets of bad RAM over the years I had it, but Corsair customer services were always good so I still buy Corsair.

    The power supply had an amusing habit of not letting me use the computer... I'd turn it on at the plug, then have to turn it off again to let the capacitors power down. Once that had finished, I could turn it on at the plug once more and use the PC. Fine when it only takes five minutes, but when I had to turn it on before I went to school so I could use it in the evenings, well, not at all fun. I bought another Xclio PSU for this PC though... it squeals at me if my processor usage goes above 15%. No more Xclio products for me.

    The processor was an AMD Athlon X2 something or other. 2.2ghz dual core. It ran hot all the time, regardless of what I did with cooling - new heatsink, more fans in the case, no effect. If it was in this machine then I'd probably have no problems, but the constant blue screening (even on XP) that I experienced has soured my thoughts towards AMD.

    I was an early adopter of Vista 32-bit, and something of a late adopter for 64-bit; finding drivers for 32-bit was a doddle, I just used the XP ones.

    ---

    Talking about XP and Vista, me mam has a Creative Zen MP3 player - our XP PC is SP3, and it worked fine on her Vista laptop.

    Some people do just get lucky.
     

Share This Page