HUGOS 2006 - current.

Discussion in 'Classic SF&F' started by GOLLUM, Aug 22, 2009.

  1.  
    GOLLUM

    GOLLUM Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,807
    I realise now I made a slight error in the way I posted these stickies but this thread will cover the Hugos from 2006 - current.

    HUGOS

    2006:

    Best Novel
    • Spin by Robert Charles Wilson [Tor, 2005]
    Best Novella

    • “Inside Job” by Connie Willis [Asimov's Jan 2005]
    Best Novelette

    • “Two Hearts” by Peter S. Beagle [F&SF Oct/Nov 2005]
    Best Short Story

    • “Tk’tk’tk” by David D. Levine [Asimov's Mar 2005]
    Best Related Non-Fiction Book

    • Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers’ Workshop by Kate Wilhelm [Small Beer Press, 2005]
    Best Dramatic Presentation

    • Serenity (2005) [Universal Pictures/Mutant Enemy, Inc.] Written and directed by Joss Whedon
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

    • Doctor Who - “The Empty Child”/”The Doctor Dances” (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Directed by James Hawes; Written by Steven Moffat
    • “Jack-Jack Attack” (2005) [Disney/Pixar Animation] Written and directed by Brad Bird
    Best Professional Editor

    • David G. Hartwell
    Best Professional Artist

    • Donato Giancola
    Best Semiprozine

    • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong and Liza Groen Trombi
    Best Fanzine

    • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
    Best Fan Writer

    • Dave Langford
    Best Fan Artist

    • Frank Wu

    2007:

    • Best Novel: Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge [Tor, 2006]
    • Best Novella: “A Billion Eves” by Robert Reed [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006]
    • Best Novelette: “The Djinn’s Wife” by Ian McDonald [Asimov's July 2006]
    • Best Short Story: “Impossible Dreams” by Tim Pratt [Asimov's July 2006]
    • Best Related Non-Fiction Book: James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B Sheldon by Julie Phillips [St. Martin's Press, 2006]
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro. Directed by Guillermo del Toro [Picturehouse]
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Who - “Girl in the Fireplace” (2006) Written by Steven Moffat. Directed by Euros Lyn [BBC Wales/BBC1]
    • Best Editor, Long Form: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    • Best Editor, Short Form: Gordon Van Gelder
    • Best Professional Artist: Donato Giancola
    • Best Semiprozine: Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong and Liza Groen Trombi
    • Best Fanzine: Science-Fiction Five-Yearly ed. by Lee Hoffman, Geri Sullivan, and Randy Byers
    • Best Fan Writer: Dave Langford
    • Best Fan Artist: Frank Wu
    The winner of the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer:

    • Naomi Novik

    2008:

    • Best Novel: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins; Fourth Estate)
    • Best Novella: “All Seated on the Ground” by Connie Willis (Asimov’s Dec. 2007; Subterranean Press)
    • Best Novelette: “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang (Subterranean Press; F&SF Sept. 2007)
    • Best Short Story: “Tideline” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s June 2007)
    • Best Related Book: Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction by Jeff Prucher (Oxford University Press)
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Stardust Written by Jane Goldman and Matthew Vaughn, Based on the novel by Neil Gaiman Illustrated by Charles Vess Directed by Matthew Vaughn (Paramount Pictures)
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Who “Blink” Written by Steven Moffat Directed by Hettie Macdonald (BBC)
    • Best Editor, Long Form: David G. Hartwell
    • Best Editor, Short Form: Gordon Van Gelder
    • Best Professional Artist: Stephan Martiniere
    • Best Semiprozine: Locus
    • Best Fanzine: File 770
    • Best Fan Writer: John Scalzi
    • Best Fan Artist: Brad Foster
    The winner of the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer:

    Mary Robinette Kowa

    2009:

    • Best Novel: The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury UK)
    • Best Novella: “The Erdmann Nexus”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s Oct/Nov 2008)
    • Best Novelette: “Shoggoths in Bloom”, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s Mar 2008)
    • Best Short Story: “Exhalation”, Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
    • Best Related Book: Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008, John Scalzi (Subterranean Press)
    • Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog, Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon, & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)
    • Best Editor Short Form: Ellen Datlow
    • Best Editor Long Form: David G. Hartwell
    • Best Professional Artist: Donato Giancola
    • Best Semiprozine: Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
    • Best Fan Writer: Cheryl Morgan
    • Best Fanzine: Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima
    • Best Fan Artist: Frank Wu
    The winner of the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer:

    David Anthony Durham.


    2010:

    • Best Novel: TIE: The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK); The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
    • Best Novella: “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless; Ace, Orbit)
    • Best Novelette: “The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2; Eos)
    • Best Short Story: “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
    • Best Related Work: This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)
    • Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
    • Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
    • Best Editor Long Form: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    • Best Editor Short Form: Ellen Datlow
    • Best Professional Artist: Shaun Tan
    • Best Semiprozine: Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
    • Best Fan Writer: Frederik Pohl
    • Best Fanzine: StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith
    • Best Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster
    John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (presented by Dell Magazines):

    Seanan McGuire
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  2.  
    dask

    dask dark and stormy knight

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,347
    Thanks for the update. Don't know why but I was kind of surprised to see fanzines still winning Hugo awards. Are these e-zines or are they offset/desktop type things? (I doubt there are any mimeos floating around.)
  3.  
    GOLLUM

    GOLLUM Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,807
    No. Several whilst having their own websites still issue as print runs on demand rather than strictly being ezines.
  4.  
    Connavar

    Connavar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,127
    Interesting David Anthony Durham won JWC award. I thought for some reason JWC was for SF writers only not SFF.
  5.  
    J-Sun

    J-Sun Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,930
    Nothing is for SF writers any more.
  6.  
    GOLLUM

    GOLLUM Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,807
    No both the Hugos and Nebulas are supposed to cover SFF but of ocurse in any given year there may be a bias or trend.
  7.  
    J-Sun

    J-Sun Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,930
    The Campbell isn't a Hugo - it's just awarded at the WorldCon along with them. But, otherwise, yeah.
  8.  
    Ian Whates

    Ian Whates Author and Editor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,645
    I suspect that's why the Campbell winner isn't listed with the other awards in the above lists, but is rather mentioned a little below them and separately from the Hugo winners themselves.
  9.  
    Connavar

    Connavar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,127
    My bad i confused that award with The John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Science Fiction Novel.

    An award i respect because of who JWC was in SF history and the kind of authors that have won it through the years.
  10.  
    GOLLUM

    GOLLUM Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,807
    You and J-Sun are correct there.

    It isn't part of the "Hugos" per se but is presented as part of the Hugo ceremony, hence its inclusion in the list here.
  11.  
    antiloquax

    antiloquax Trans-MUTE!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    382
    Thanks for this, Gollum. Some more books on my TBR pile!
  12.  
    Bick

    Bick Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    NBFB, these awards stickies (i.e. 2006 - current), aren't especially current. :)
  13.  
    Bick

    Bick Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Don't just come up with problem's Bick - come up with solutions!
    Good point, Bick.

    Okay, here are the Hugo winners for 2011 through 2014, to bring us up to date:


    2011

    Best Novel: Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
    Best Novella: The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang
    Best Novelette: The Emperor of Mars, Allen M. Steele
    Best Short Story: For Want of a Nail, Mary Robinette Kowal
    Best Related Work: Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea
    Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Inception
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang,”
    Best Editor, Short Form: Sheila Williams
    Best Editor, Long Form: Lou Anders
    Best Professional Artist: Shaun Tan
    Best Semiprozine: Clarkesworld
    Best Fanzine: The Drink Tank
    Best Fan Writer: Claire Brialey
    Best Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster

    The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: Lev Grossman


    2012

    Best Novel: Among Others, Jo Walton
    Best Novella: The Man Who Bridged the Mist, Kij Johnson
    Best Novelette: Six Months, Three Days, Charlie Jane Anders
    Best Short Story: The Paper Menagerie, Ken Liu
    Best Related Work: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, 3rd Edition, edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight
    Best Graphic Story: Digger, by Ursula Vernon
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Game of Thrones (Season 1)
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Who, ‘The Doctor’s Wife’
    Best Editor, Short Form: Sheila Williams
    Best Editor, Long Form: Betsy Wollheim
    Best Professional Artist: John Picacio
    Best Semiprozine: Locus
    Best Fanzine: SF Signal
    Best Fan Writer: Jim C. Hines
    Best Fan Artist: Maurine Starkey
    Best Fancast: SF Squeecast

    The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: E. Lily Yu


    2013

    Best Novel: Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas, John Scalzi
    Best Novella: The Emperor’s Soul, Brandon Sanderson
    Best Novelette: The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi, Pat Cadigan
    Best Short Story: Mono no Aware, Ken Liu
    Best Related Work: Writing Excuses Season Seven, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson
    Best Graphic Story: Saga, Volume One, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: The Avengers
    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Game of Thrones, “Blackwater”
    Best Editor, Short Form: Stanley Schmidt
    Best Editor, Long Form: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    Best Professional Artist: John Picacio
    Best Semiprozine: Clarkesworld
    Best Fanzine: SF Signal
    Best Fancast: SF Squeecast
    Best Fan Writer: Tansy Rayner Roberts
    Best Fan Artist: Galen Dara

    The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: Mur Lafferty
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  14.  
    J-Sun

    J-Sun Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,930
    Much of the 2014 list seems to be wrong. Novella, Novelette, Short Story, BDP Long and Short, Editor Short, etc. Stross, Kowal, Chu, Gravity, GoT, Datlow.
  15.  
    Bick

    Bick Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    2014

    BEST NOVEL: Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
    BEST NOVELLA: Equoid by Charles Stross
    BEST NOVELETTE: The Lady Astronaut of Mars by Mary Robinette Kowal
    BEST SHORT STORY: The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere”by John Chu
    BEST RELATED WORK: We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative by Kameron Hurley
    BEST GRAPHIC STORY: Time” by Randall Munroe
    BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM: Gravity
    BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM: Game of Thrones “The Rains of Castamere”
    BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM: Ellen Datlow
    BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM: Ginjer Buchanan
    BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST: Julie Dillon
    BEST SEMIPROZINE: Lightspeed Magazine
    BEST FANZINE: Dribble of Ink
    BEST FANCAST: SF Signal Podcast
    BEST FAN WRITER: Kameron Hurley
    BEST FAN ARTIST: Sarah Webb

    JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER: Sofia Samatar


    Re-posted, I hope correctly. I previously cut and pasted from the Hugo website, not noticing they hadn't updated their own nomination list to winner order!
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014

Share This Page